Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Secondary Navigation

Main page Content

Enrolments

Who can enrol?

Prep children must be 5 years of age before 30 June.

Year 1 children must be 6 before 30 June.

View the Department's prep ready reckoner calculator to determine when your child can commence their preparatory year. 

How do I enrol a student?

To enrol your child you will need to:

There are also separate authorities that will/may be required at some time throughout your child’s schooling with us. These are:

 

Early entry to Prep

Section 15 of the Education General Provisions Regulation 2006 allows early entry to the Prep Year for a child who:  

EITHER
  • will be at least 5 years and 5 months on 31 December in the proposed year of  attendance at school (i.e. a child who turns 5 on or before 31 July);  AND
  • is considered ‘ready for education in the year of schooling considering the child’s attributes’;

OR

  • had started education in another State or country that is equivalent to the Prep Year;  AND
  • is considered ‘ready for education in the year of schooling considering the child’s attributes’.

If you wish to apply for early entry to Prep, you should first discuss your intention with the principal. The principal will be able to provide information about the application process and the evidence required. Further information is available in Early Entry to the Prep Year Parent Information(PDF, 27KB)

 

If you cannot download the document/s linked from this page, please contact us and we will provide a copy via the school office.